Processing of personal data

At LONDON TIE INC. we will implement all actions to comply with the protection and processing of personal data for which it is responsible, to protect the rights to privacy, intimacy and good name, we can also update and verify the data of the owners that are found in the database, for this reason we have adopted the Personal Data Processing Policy, which will be expressed in the following terms.

Authorization: prior consent of the owner to carry out the processing of personal data.

Database: set of personal data that is subject to treatment.

Personal data: any information that can be associated with one or more natural persons.

Sensitive data: any information that affects the privacy of the owner or whose improper use can generate negative consequences for it.

Responsible for the treatment: natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in conjunction with others, performs the processing of personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the treatment.

Responsible for the treatment: natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or jointly with others, decides on the database and/or the treatment thereof.

Holder: natural person whose personal data is subject to treatment.

Treatment: any operation or set of operations that are carried out on personal data.

At LONDON TIE INC. we respect the right to intimacy and privacy, which is why our policy is to comply with the legislation related to the subject. We will seek due protection of the rights of users who visit your website, in terms of privacy and use of the data provided. If you do not agree with any policy or with any of the conditions of use, please do not use or visit our website. General features The following are the general aspects that guide the privacy policy of the website: www.london-tie-usa.myshopify.com a) This website, its information and content are public knowledge, therefore, the acceptance of this privacy policy is a mandatory and essential condition for the user to use them.The user and visitor of the website agrees to know, abide by and comply with all national and international laws, regulations and uses related to their obligations and duties under this privacy policy. The acceptance of this privacy policy by the user of this website will take place when the following is presented: Provision of data in the registration forms of the website. The use of the mechanisms of acceptance, security and access to the website established by LONDON TIE INC.. The consultation of any content incorporated in the website. The use of any of the services available on the website.


Authorization: By using the website www.tiendascolumbia.com or by providing personal information, you are authorizing us to obtain, use and disclose your personal information in the manner described in this policy. Security of personal information: Your personal information will be stored in the databases of LONDON TIE INC., in which we maintain reasonable protections to guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting all the information you store in your databases using industry-accepted tools, in order to prevent unauthorized use by third parties. The storage equipment for this information is located in safe places with restricted access. We are not responsible for any consequence of the improper, illegal and fraudulent entry into your databases, of any failure of your information storage systems or the theft of these. At LONDON TIE INC. we know that no transmission of information over the Internet is absolutely secure and confidential; likewise, all reasonable industry-accepted security tools will be implemented. Changes to this policy or our privacy statements: At LONDON TIE INC. we reserve the right to update or modify this policy at any time and without prior notice. If this policy or any privacy statement changes, the change will only apply to personal information we collect after we post the changed policy on the applicable site. Right of access and correction: You have the right to review and modify any personal information stored in our system and databases. If you consider that this information is outdated or incorrect, you can contact us via email sales@london-tie.com.

 

Right to cancellation: You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your personal information in the future. In this case, you can contact us via email sales@london-tie.com or by writing to our official whatsapp 610-905-0280 Use of cookies: Cookies are information files that allow us to compare and understand how our users navigate through our site, thus improving the online shopping experience. Registration information: 1) Collection, access and use of information The following are the guidelines of our privacy policy regarding the collection, access and use of the registration information provided by the user through the website www.tiendascolumbia.com The data or personal or general information that LONDON TIE INC. collects from the users of its website will be used exclusively to fulfill the purposes of its website and its use is established in accordance with the privacy policy. The user of the website, with the acceptance of this privacy policy, authorizes LONDON TIE INC. to carry out an authorized treatment of all personal and general data provided to the company through the website. The registration information requested from the user is the minimum to comply with legal regulations in Colombia and international uses regarding privacy and data protection on the Internet. The user of the site authorizes LONDON TIE INC. to automatically process the information requested in order to offer a more efficient and personalized service. Likewise, the user authorizes LONDON TIE INC. to disclose, assign or transfer their personal data and the information provided to other organizations linked or associated with LONDON TIE INC.. The information provided by users will in no case be shared with third parties, except for organizations linked to LONDON TIE INC.. LONDON TIE INC. may conduct surveys at any time to assess site traffic and perceived quality.

 

2) Obligations and duties of the user The following are the obligations, duties, minimum practices and warnings that must guide the conduct of the user in subjection to this privacy policy. The user agrees to provide LONDON TIE INC. true and complete information about himself. Additionally, the user agrees to keep this information updated. LONDON TIE INC. reserves the right to withdraw without prior notification to the user if the information is considered harmful or harmful. LONDON TIE INC. is not responsible for the use that third parties may make of the information improperly secured and protected by the user. The user will not collect or disclose the personal data or information of other users of the LONDON TIE INC. website. The provision of false information or the omission of any obligation, gives LONDON TIE INC. the right to automatically terminate, without prior notice and definitively, the provision of services to the user. 3) Rights of the holder of personal data In accordance with Art.8 of Law 1581 of 2012, the natural person whose personal data is processed will have the following rights: Know, update and rectify your personal data in front of those responsible or in charge of the treatment. Be informed with prior request by the person in charge or in charge of the treatment, regarding the use that has been given to your personal data. Submit complaints to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce for violations of the Law and other regulations. Cancel the authorization of the data when the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees are not respected in the treatment. The deletion will occur when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has determined that in the treatment the person in charge has incurred in contrary conduct. Attention to petitions and claims: To manage complaints, requests and claims or to exercise your rights, you can contact the email sales@london-tie.com or write to our official whatsapp 610-905-0280

 

At LONDON TIE INC. we will respond to the person who makes the request, complaint or claim within the terms established by Law 1581 of 2012, the request must contain all the necessary data, thus guaranteeing a timely and effective response. The request to be processed must be submitted by the owner of the data, or failing that by the legal representative; therefore we have the right to verify the identity of the person making the complaint, request or claim. Regardless of the mechanism used to file complaints, petitions and claims, they will be addressed within a maximum term of ten business days from the date of receipt. If for any reason it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the person will be informed before its expiration, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the query will be made and attended, which may not exceed the five business days following the expiration of the first installment. Requests that have to do with updating, correcting, rectifying or deleting the data will be answered within the following fifteen business days, counted from the day following the date of receipt. If for any reason it is not possible to meet the request within said term, the person will be informed before its expiration, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the query will be made and attended, which may not exceed 8 days. business days following the expiration of the first term. 

Validity: The policy for the processing of personal data is effective as of November 16, 2020 and will have an indefinite duration